| Andy Gram Olympic Trophy | Ewert Memorial Trophy | Fisher Memorial Trophy | Old Timers Perpetual Trophies | Peggy Slater Memorial Trophy | Sportsmanship Trophy | Webster Perpetual |

Andy Gram Olympic Trophy

This trophy is awarded for outstanding contribution to the Olympic Yachting Program.

2016
2016 – Caleb Paine (SWYC)
2015
2015 – Briana Provancha (MBYC)
2014 - 2009
2014 - 2009 – Not Awarded
2008
2008 – Nick Scandone (BYC)
2007
2007 – Mark Townsend & Sandy Tuscan (ABYC/ORC)
2006
2006 – Not Awarded
2005
2005 – Lanee Butler (DPYC) & Nick Scandone (BYC)
2004
2004 – John Ross Duggan (LIYC) & Jay Glaser (ABYC)
2003
2003 – Ted Hinshaw (LIYC)
2001 - 2002
2001 - 2002 – Not Awarded
2000
2000 – Mark Reynolds (SDYC)
1999
1999 – J. J. Isler (SDYC) & Pease Glaser (ABYC)
1998
1998 – Not Awarded
1997
1997 – Pease Glaser (ABYC)
1996
1996 – Mark Reynolds (SDYC) & Hal Haenel (CYC)
1995
1995 – Not Awarded
1994
1994 – Don Brown (ABYC) & Tom Shadden (ABYC)
1993
1993 – Not Awarded
1992
1992 – Mark Reynolds (SDYC) & Hal Haenel (CYC)
1991
1991 – Chuck & Adra Kober (ABYC)
1990
1990 – Mike Schoettle (LAYC)
1989
1989 – Carl Eichenlaub (SDYC) & Dave Ullman (NHYC)
1988
1988 – Allison Jolly (WLYC) & Lynne Jewell (WLYC)
1984
1984 – Robert Haines (SDYC), Edward Trevelyan (SDYC) & Rod Davis (NHYC)
1981
1981 – Randy Smythe (HHYC) & Jay Glaser (HHYC)
1976
1976 – Carl Eichenlaub (SDYC) & Dennis Conner (SDYC)

Ewert Memorial Trophy

The Ewert Memorial Trophy is awarded in recognition of any person who has served SCYA with distinction in the true Corinthian spirit.

2016
2016 – Rod Wood (BCYC)
2015
2015 - Jerry Martin (KHYC)
2014
2014 – S/C Tom Kennedy (SMWYC)
2013
2013 – Peter Patman (DRYC)
2012
2012 – Bill Moore (CYC)
2011
2011 – Jerry Montgomery (ABYC)
2010
2010 – Norrie Martin (KHYC)
2009
2009 – Mark Hansen (KHYC)
2008
2008 – Jim Mahaffey (BYC/NOSA)
2007
2007 – George A Wilson (SlBYC)
2006
2006 – Past Commodore Jerry Montgomery (ABYC)
2005
2005 – Mark Hansen (KHYC) and Honorary S/C Stan Betts (MBYC)
2004
2004 – Honorary S/C Jack Mallickrodt (BYC)
2003
2003 – Honorary S/C William H. Patton (WYC)
2002
2002 – Toni Baiunco (CBYC)
2001
2001 – Mike McMahon (ABYC)
2000
2000 – Dave Osborn (SFVYC)
1999
1999 – Ed Gregory (LSFLB)
1998

1998 – Carolyn Nelson Hardy (BCYC)
1997
1997 – Mark Hansen (KHYC)
1996
1996 – Lorin Weiss (BCYC)
1995
1995 – Harlan Moore (LBYC)
1994

1994 – Joe Baiunco (CBYC)
1993
1993 – Jim Clark (VntYC)
1992
1992 – Dr. Alan Andrews (BYC)
1991
1991 – Gene O’Connel (DRYC)
1990
1990 – Dick Ohst (KHYC)
1989
1989 – Cec Hubbard (HHYC)
1988
1988 – G. Richard Reinhardt (KHYC)
1987
1987 – Gail E. Hine (RBYC)
1986
1986 – John Wati (RBYC)
1985
1985 – Joseph Steel (NYCLB)
1984
1984 – Arthur DeFever (SDYC)
1983
1983 – Peggy Gregory (LSFLB)
1982
1982 – Morton J. Bloom (DRYC)
1981
1981 – Jerry Olson (HHYC)
1980
1980 – Dave McMillin (DPYC)

George L. and Kay B. Fisher Memorial Trophy

Awarded to a couple who has rendered distinguished service to yachting in Southern California over a long period of time.

2016
2016 – Tom O'Conor and Marylyn Hoenemeyer (CYC)
2015
2015 – Cleve and Sandy Hardaker, (SGYC)
2014
2014 – Mike Priest & Kellie Fennessy (CYC)
2013
2013 – Gary & Rosalie Green (DRYC)
2012
2012 – Rod & Jiffy Woods (BCYC/YRUSC)
2011
2011 – Peter & Barmara Patman (DRYC)
2010
2010 – Tom & Peggy Redier (DRYC)
2009
2009 – Tom & Terri Manok (OYC)
2008
2008 – Jerry and Norrie Martin (KHYC/NYCLB/ALYC)
2007
2007 – Jerry and Gerry Lounsbury (CorYC)
2006
2006 – Richard and Jeannie Reinhart (KHYC)
2005
2005 – Paul and Susan Artof (WYC)
2004
2004 – Jerry and Sally Dalley (SLBYC)
2003
2003 – Richard & Camille Daniels (LBYC)
2002
2002 – Wallace & Patty Cook (BYC)
2001
2001 – Dr. Robert & Marion Seaman (SYCLB)
2000
2000 – Joe & Toni Baiunco (CBYC)
1999
1999 – Tom & Mimi Nehrbas (DWYC)
1998
1998 – Not Awarded
1997
1997 – Harlan & Pat Moore (LBYC)
1996
1996 – Dick & Alice Ohst (KHYC)
1995
1995 – Lorin & Charline Weiss (BCYC)
1994
1994 – Barry & Dee Labow (WYC)
1993
1993 – Peggy & Ed Gegory (LSFLB))
1992
1992 – Don & Margie Brown (ABYC/SIBYC)

Old Timers Perpetual Trophies

Award for the largest number of Staff Commodores and highest percent of Staff Commodores attending the SCYA Annual Old Timers meeting on October 2 2017 at the Long Beach Yacht Club went to the Hollywood Yacht Club

2017
2017 -  Most Staff Commodores present: Hollywood Yacht Club
2017 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Hollywood YC
2016
2016 - Most Staff Commodores present: Huntington Harbor Yacht Club                                              2016 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
2015
2015 - Most Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
2015 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
2014
2014 - Most Staff Commodores present: Silver Gate Yacht Club
2014 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Silver Gate Yacht Club
2013
2013 - S/C Morrie Kirk as the “Longest Time Ago” Commodore (1944).
2013 - S/C Jerry Martin as the “Oldest Commodore in Years” (79)
2013 - Most Staff Commodores present: Dana West Yacht Club
2013 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Dana West Yacht Club
2012
2012 - Most Staff Commodores present: Dana Point Yacht Club/Silver Gate Yacht Club
2012 - Recognition Award for 50 Years of Boating: Jack Petric (SGYC)
2011
2011 - Most Staff Commodores present: Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club
2011 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
2010
2010 - Most Staff Commodores present: Dana West Yacht Club
2010 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Dana West Yacht Club
2009
2009 - Most Staff Commodores present: Huntington Harbour Yacht Club
2009 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Huntington Harbour Yacht Club
2008
2008 - Most Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
2008 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
2007
2007 - Most Staff Commodores present: Navy Yacht Club Long Beach tied with Seal Beach Yacht Club
2007 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club tied with Navy Yacht Club Long Beach
2006
2006 - Most Staff Commodores present: Biahia Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Biahia Corinthian Yacht Club
2005
2005 - Most Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2005 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club Long Beach
2004
2004 - Most Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2004 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Marina Yacht Club Long Beach
2003
2003 - Most Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2003 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2002
2002 - Most Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2002 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2001
2001 - Most Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2001 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2000
2000 - Most Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
2000 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
1999
1999 - Most Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
1999 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
1998
1998 - Most Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
1998 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
1997
1997 - Most Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
1997 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
1996
1996 - Most Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
1996 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
1995
1995 - Most Staff Commodores present: King Harbor Yacht Club
1995 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: Seal Beach Yacht Club
1994
1994 - Most Staff Commodores present: Windjammers Yacht Club
1994 - Highest percentage of living Staff Commodores present: American Legion Yacht Club

Peggy Slater Memorial Trophy

On January 5, 1991, the Southern California Yachting Association announced and dedicated the Peggy Slater Memorial Trophy, which is to be awarded annually to a female involved in the sport of sailing who best demonstrates outstanding contributions to the enhancement of women’s participation in sailing or individual achievement in the sport of sailing. This trophy, an antique binnacle, was a gift from Peggy Slater to her friend Joan Semper of Del Rey Yacht Club, and Joan donated it to SCYA for the creation of a trophy for this award.

2016 Peggy Slater Memorial Trophy Carol Armitage LAYC
2016
2016 – Carol Armitage (LAYC)
2015
2015 Recipient Susan Service (CYC/WSA-SMB)
2014
2014 – Mary Snow (SDYC)
2013
2013 – Mary Bacon (BCYC)
2012
2012 – Judy Rae Karlsen (LBYC/LB-LA WSA/WORSA)
2011
2011 – Capt. Holly Scott (LB/LAWSA)
2010
2010 – Capt. Fran Weber-Melville (WSA-SMB)
2009
2009 – Margie Brown (LB/LAWSA)
2008
2008 – Sandy Mills (BCYC)
2007
2007 – Karyn Jones (WSA-SMB/SCCYC)
2006
2006 – Annie Nelson (SDYC )
2005
2005 – Margaret Caddle (ABYC)
2004
2004 – Pease Glaser (ABYC)
2003
2003 – Capt. Annette Cook (WORSA)
2002
2002 – Marylyn Hoenemeyer (CYC)
2001
2001 – Jane Watkins (SBYC)
2000
2000 – Capt. Kathie Ohmer (BCYC/SSYC)
1999
1999 – J. J. Isler (SDYC)
1998
1998 – Liz Hjorth (CYC)
1997
1997 – Camille Daniels (LBYC)
1996
1996 – Peggy Redler (DRYC)
1995
1995 – Jane Swett (SGYC)
1994
1994 – Bonnie Gibson (VYC/WORSA)
1993
1993 – Judith Endler (SBYRC)
1992
1992 – Linda Elias (VYC)
1991
1991 – Shannon Aikman (BYC)
1990
1990 – Gail Hine (RBYC/WORSA)

Sportsmanship Trophy

2016 Sportsmanship Trophy winner is Steve Potter (SMWYC) received by Comm. Ron Orr
2016
2016 – Steve Potter (SMWYC)
2015
2015 - Sportsmanship Award Bob Thayer
2014
2014 – Diego Escobar (MBYC)
2013
2013 – Glen Solomon (PMYC)
2012
2012 – MacKenna Waggener (LMVYC)
2011
2011 – Harry Krum and crew of Second Chance (ChlYC)
2010
2010 – Nancy Dubois (DRYC)
2009
2009 – Not Awarded
2008
2008 – Deborah Hansen (KHYC)

Webster Perpetual

The individual selected to receive the James M. Webster Perpetual Trophy need not be actively engaged in sailing events or the winner of a number of races; nor a yacht owner; or be or have been a flag officer of a yacht club; but may be, among others, a race committee person, a member of the press, or someone who has displayed exceptional sportsmanship; or someone not directly associated with yachting who has made an outstanding contribution to yachting.

2016 recipient of the James Webster Perpetual Trophy Jaime McAurthur CorYC
2016
2016 –  Jaime McAurthur CorYC
2015
2015 - Bob Hubbard (SIBYC)
2014
2014 - Jerry Montgomery (ABYC)
2013
2013 - Jeanne Irwin (SGYC)
2012
2012 - Mike Metz (DWYC)
2011
2011 - Dave Lumian (FYC-SMWYC)
2010
2010 - Marion Seaman (SYC-NYCLB)
2009
2009 - Anne Sacks (CYC)
2008
2008 - Shirley Van Buskirk (WORSA)
2007
2007 - Chris Ericksen (ABYC)
2006
2006 - Phil Eaton (DWYC)
2005
2005 - Barney Flam (ABYC/LBYC)
2004
2004 - Gary Jobson
2003
2003 - Tom Leweck (CYC)
2002
2002 - Mark Hansen (KHYC)
2001
2001 - Charles M. "Chuck" Kober
2000
2000 - Ernie Bain, Jr.
1999
1999 - Mike Segerblom
1998
1998 - Gail E. Hine
1997
1997 - Gene O'Connell
1996
1996 - Jim Clark
1995
1995 - Kitty James
1994

1994 - Pete Ives
1993
1993 - Jerry Olson
1992
1992 - S. A. "Bud" Zucker
1991
1991 - Peggy Gregory
1990
1990 - Tom Ehman
1989
1989 - Morton J. Bloom
1988
1988 - Almon Lockabey
1987
1987 - Harlan Moore
1985
1985 - Burton Jay, MD
1984
1984 - Helen Bedford
1983
1983 - H. Donald Brown
1981
1981 - Ted Hinshaw
1979
1979 - George Fisher
1977
1977 - Morris Kirk
1976
1976 - Richard Belden
1975
1975 - Barry Labow
1974
1974 - Paul Hiller
1973
1973 - Andy Gram
1971
1971 - Harris Lyle
1970
1970 - Bill Ficker
1968
1968 - Stephen Crosby
1967
1967 - Les Newfeld
1965
1965 - Gerald Driscoll
1964
1964 - Thomas Patrick Dugan
1963
1963 - Henry Spraque III
1960
1960 - Richard Fenton
1959
1959 - Lowell North
1958
1958 - Alonzo Jessop