| Commodore’s Challenge Cup | E.E. Manning Trophy | Harold W. Adams Trophy | Transpac Trophy |


Commodore’s Challenge Cup

An Inter-Yacht Club Challenge for Juniors that encourages travel of high caliber competition teams for youth racing in Southern California. Junior, double-handed dinghy racing that has been held at Newport Harbor Yacht Club for the past several years.

2015
2015 – Cameron Feves & Jake Zieba (CBYC)
2014
2014 – Patrick Shannon & Grace Vandervort (NHYC)
2013
2013 – Riley Gibbs & Dot Obel (DRYC)
2012
2012 – Christopher Weis & Dot Obel (DRYC)
2011
2011 – Scott Sinks &Greer Wattson (SDYC/NHYC )
2010
2010 – Korbin Kirk & Haley Kirk (LBYC)
2009
2009 – Chris Segerblom & Francesca Cappellini (NHYC)
2008
2008 – Chris Segerblom & Kayla McComb (NHYC)
2007
2007 – Jake LaDow & Resse Bernet (SCYC)
2006
2006 – Peter Wenner & Yuri Namikawa (CYC)
2005
2005 – Peter Stemler & Hadley Rockiki (NHYC)
2004
2004 – Not Sailed
2003
2003 – SAN DIEGO YACHT CLUB
2002
2002 – Frank Tybo & Marylyn Casidy (SDYC)
2001
2001 – Not Sailed

2000
2000 – Michael Brown & Tanner Marsh (MBYC)
1999
1999 – Katie Hughes & David Diller – (BYC)
1998
1998 – Not Sailed
1997
1997 – Brian Bissel (NHYC)

E.E. Manning Trophy

E. E. Manning was an active sponsor with a keen interest in One Design small boat competitive racing. This series is raced annually at Alamitos Bay Yacht Club and the trophy is awarded to the winner in the class with the most competitors.

2015
2015 – Pat Shannon / Grace Vandervort, NHYC
2014
2014 – Riley Gibbs & Dot Obel (ABYC/DRYC)
2013
2013 – Christopher Weis & Dot Obel (DRYC)
2012
2012 – Scott Sinks & Greer Wattson (SDYC/NHYC)
2011
2011 – Tyler MacDonald &Francesca Cappeillini (NHYC)
2010
2010 – Nebin Snow & Marly Isler (SDYC)
2009
2009 – Nevin Snow & Marly Isler (SDYC)
2008
2008 – Chris Segerblom & Kayla McComb (NHYC)
2007
2007 – Cole Hutton (NHYC)
2006
2006 – Mark Gaudio (BCYC)
2005
2005 – Adam Roberts (SDYC)
2004
2004 – Cris Barnard (NHYC)
2003
2003 – Frank Tybor & Hilary Shapiro (SCYC)
2002
2002 – Mikie Anderson (CYC)
2001
2001 – Payson Infelise & Allie Whitten (ABYC)
2000
2000 – Brian Lake & Jennifer Warnock (SDYC)
1999
1999 – Matt Stein (SDYC) — CFJ
1998
1998 – George Szabo (MBYC)
1997
1997 – Matt Stine (SDYC)
1996
1996 – Tie: Jennifer Porter (NHYC) Naples Sabot – Mark Gaudio (BCYC) Lido 14
1995
1995 – Jesse Oliver (ABYC)
1995
1995 – Jason Artof (DRYC)

Harold W. Adams Trophy

Southern California Junior Sailing Championship Team Racing

The Adams Trophy is awarded after a one-two day series of team races. A team may consist of three boats skippered and crewed by junior members, all from the organization, who shall not have reached their 21st birthday in the year of competition. A team can be selected to represent a club through a sail-off at club level. The event is held yearly.

2015
2015 NEWPORT HARBOR HIGH SCHOOL
2014
2014 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Kenny Moats, Dylan Elliot, Andy Reiter, Scott Sinks, Will La Dow, Rebecca McElvain
2013
2013 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Kenny Moats, Dylan Elliot, Andy Reiter, Scott Sinks, Will La Dow, Rebecca McElvain, Jennifer Johnson
2012
2012 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Olin Paine, Johannes McElvain, Jake Reynolds, Maddy Brownsea, Will La Dow, Jennifer Johnson, Kyle Sutter
2011
2011 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Jake La Dow, Will Herrin, Olin Paine, Max Maller, Kyle Sutter, Jake Reynolds, Madeline Brownsea, Josh Shoemaker
2010
2010 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Will Herrin/Eric Obin, Olin Paine/Kevin Laube, Jake La Dow/Claire Bagg
2009
2009 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Caleb Paine, Reece Bernet, Kevin Laube, Duncan Swain, Jake La Dow, Will Perkins
2008
2008 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Caleb Paine, Reese Bernet, Kevin Laube, Lindsay Janda, William Perkins, Nick Kaschak, Morgane Renoir, Eric Cibit
2007
2007 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL Caleb Paine, Reese Bernet, Kevin Laube, Lindsay Janda, William Perkins, Nick Kaschak, Morgane Renoir, Eric Cibit
2006
2006 CALIFORNIA YACHT CLUB Willie Petersen, Ryan Hill, P.J. Wenner, Yuri Namikawa, Greg Dair, Ainsley Farrell
2005
2005 SOUTHWESTERN YACHT CLUB
2004
2004 POINT LOMA HIGH SCHOOL
2003
2003 NEWPORT HARBOR HIGH SCHOOL
2002
2002 NEWPORT HARBOR HIGH SCHOOL Gary Grimes, Carson Reynolds, Killarney Loufek, Whitney Loufek, Chelsea Apill, Katie Hughes
2001
2001 REGION OF SANTA MONICA BAY YACHT CLUBS Parker Mitchell, Greg Helias, Scott DeCurtis, Willie Petersen, Francine Magasinn, Sam Wiksnar
1998
1998 SAN DIEGO YACHT CLUB Bryan Lake, Andrew Campbell, Michael Anderson-Mitterling
1997
1997 NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB Brian Bissel, Scott Hogan, Jamie McCormick
1984
1984 NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB David Blackman, Worth Houghton, Charlie Buckingham
1983
1983 BAHIA CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB Mike Pinckney, Jon Pinckney, John Pernick
1982
1982 BAHIA CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB Mike Pinckney, Rod Turner, Jon Pinckney
1981
1981 BALBOA YACHT CLUB Mark Whitehouse, Steven Dreyer, Martin Williamson
1980
1980 BALBOA YACHT CLUB Mark Whitehouse, Steven Dreyer, Gordon Wanlass, Martin Williamson
1979
1979 BALBOA YACHT CLUB Brad Wheeler, Mark Whitehouse, Steven Dreyer, Martin Williamson
1978
1978 MISSION BAY YACHT CLUB Hal Brown II, Mark Butler, Chris Prel, Dave Belanich, Mike Belanich
1977
1977 MISSION BAY YACHT CLUB Hal Brown II, Mark Butler, Eric Krebs, Dave Belanich, Mike Belanich
1976
1976 NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB
1966
1966 SAN DIEGO YACHT CLUB Alex Caldwell (skipper), Bob Blakey, Roger Stewart
1963
1963 SSSC Carl Stromberg (skipper), Jim Millett, Larry Straw
1958
1958 NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB Tom Gates (skipper), Dan Green, Skip Allen
1957
1957 NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB Peter Geib (skipper), Craig Cadawalder, Tom Corkett
1956
1956 NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB Lanny Coon (skipper), Peter Geib, Craig Cadawalader
1955
1955 NEWPORT HARBOR YACHT CLUB Gary Myers (skipper), Lanny Coon, Paul Livadary


Transpac Trophy

TranspacThe SCYA Transpac Trophy is awarded to the SCYA member club’s yacht and skipper with the best corrected time in the Trans-Pacific Yacht Club Honolulu Race. The race is held on odd numbered years.

2015
2015 – SDYC Chuck Nichols – Pyewacket
2013
2013 — OYC Per Peterson – Alchemy
2011
2011 — OYC Per Peterson – Alchemy
2009
2009— CYC John Kilroy Jr. – Samba Pa Ti
2007
2007 — LAYC Tom Garnier – Reinrag2
2005
2005 — NHYC Douglas Avers – Skylark
2003
2003 — CYC John MacLaurin – Pendragon IV
2001
2001 — CYC Seth Radow – Bull
1999
1999 — LAYC Roy Disney – Pyewacket II
1997
1997 — ABYC Jerry Montgomery – Ralphie
1995
1995 — CYC Hal Ward — Cheval
1993
1993 — LAYC John De Laura – Silver Bullet
1991
1991 — LAYC Bob McNulty – Chance
1989
1989 – NHYC Mitchell Rouse – Taxidancer
1987
1987 — NHYC Don Ayres – Drumbeat
1985
1985 — SDYC Richard C. Knoth – Encore
1983
1983 — SBYC Robert Grant – Skysail
1981
1981 — DPYC Mike Kennedy – Audacious
1979
1979 —LBYC Dennis Choate – Arriba
1977
1977 — LAYC Jim Kilroy – Kialoa
1975
1975 — CYC Milt Smith – Mamie
1973
1973 — LAYC George Thorsen – Ariana
1971
1971 — BCYC Al Cassel – Warrior
1969
1969 — SBYC Jon Andron — Argonaut
1967
1967 — LAYC Robert M. Allen III – Holiday Too
1965
1965 — LAYC Don Salisbury – Psyche
1963
1963 — NHYC Thomas C. Corkett – Islander
1961
1961 — NHYC A. B. Robbs, Jr. – Nam Sang
1959
1959 — BYC Peter Grant – Nalu II
1957
1957 — LAYC Charles Ullman – Legend
1955
1955 — NHYC Ira P Fulmor – Stag Hound
1953
1953 — NHYC Ira P Fulmor – Stag Hound
1951
1951 — NHYC Ira P. Fulmor – Stag Hound
1949
1949 NHYC Frederick W. Lyons – Kitten
1947
1947 — CorYC Frank Morgan – Dolphin II
1941
1941 — LAYC Walter Elliott – Escapade